The Olympic Games, Amsterdam 1928 (1928) - full transcript
A documentary on the 1928 Olympic Games in Amsterdam.
THE OLYMPIC GAMES
These recordings have been produced
by the Italian film studio "Luce"
Compiled by UFA, Berlin,
under the direction of Wilhelm Prager
and for the Netherlands by Jules Perel
Exclusive broadcasting rights
for the Netherlands
Publicity Department
JOH. MULDER GOUDA
Musical Arrangement
MAX TAK
MAY 3, 1925
The proposal to subsidize
the 9th Olympiad, in Amsterdam in 1928
is rejected by the lower house
of Parliament by a vote of 48 to 36.
But the Dutch people
ensure that the Games
can take place in Amsterdam after all.
Stadium Architect
JAN WILS
ACT ONE
THE OPENING CEREMONY
His Royal Highness Prince Hendrik
of the Netherlands enters the stadium
where he will open the Olympic Games
in the name of Her Majesty the Queen.
The entry of the participating countries.
Greece, the birthplace
of the Olympic Games,
enters the stadium first.
HUNGARY
AUSTRALIA
UNITED STATES
ESTONIA
BELGIUM
ENGLAND
ROMANIA
IT ALY
BRITISH INDIA
CHILE
Parade of the delegations.
TWO CONDUCTORS
Captain Van Rossem,
organizer of the Olympic Games
talking to Lieutenant Boer,
director of the Royal Musical Band.
NORWAY
GERMANY
Netherlands, as the host,
is the last of the participating nations.
Our Dutch participants
are met with thunderous applause.
Past the royal box.
Lineup of the countries.
Ex-Minister
of Education, Art and Science,
honorary member
of the Dutch Olympic Committee,
Dr. J. Th. De Visser
delivers the dedication speech.
The famous footballer Harry Denis
recites the Olympic Oath,
which is as follows:
"We swear that we are taking part
in the Olympic Games
as honest participants,
that we will respect the regulations
that have been established
for the Games,
and that we wish to partake in them
gallantly
in honor of our country
and for the glory of the sport."
His Royal Highness
the Prince of the Netherlands
opens the Olympic Games
in the name of Her Majesty the Queen.
Several male choirs
under the direction of Fred. Roeske.
The Olympic flag is raised.
The commencement.
Thousands of homing pigeons are
set free to announce the happy tidings
that the 9th Olympiad in Amsterdam
has begun.
2ND EVENT
TRACK AND FIELD
FIRST SECTION
100-meter race, shot put, high jump,
relay race, 1,500-meter race.
100-METER RACE
World Record: 10.4 seconds
Amsterdam Olympic Games: 10.8 seconds
RUSSELL - USA
AUVERGNE - FRANCE
ATKINSON - SOUTH AFRICA
HESTER - CANADA
HOUBEN - GERMANY
THE FINAL
LEGG - SOUTH AFRICA
LAMMERS - GERMANY
WILLIAMS - CANADA
LONDON - ENGLAND
WYKOFF - USA
MCALLISTER - USA
P. WILLIAMS - CANADA
1 ST PLACE
J.E. LONDON - ENGLAND
2ND PLACE
G. LAMMERS - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
The winner:
P. WILLIAMS - CANADA
WOMEN'S 100-METER RACE
THE FINAL
SMITH - CANADA
STEINBERG - GERMANY
E. ROBINSON - USA
ROSENFELD - CANADA
The race viewed from the finish line.
The winner:
E. ROBINSON - USA
SHOT PUT
World Record: 15.79 meters
Olympic Record: 15.34 meters
E. HIRSCHFELD - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
H. BRIX - USA
2ND PLACE
The winner:
J. KUCK - USA
15.87 meters
World Record and Olympic Record
J. KUCK - USA
1 ST PLACE
H. BRIX - USA
2ND PLACE
E. HIRSCHFELD - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
RELAY RACE
4 X 100 METERS
World Record: 41 seconds
Olympic Record: 41 seconds
Because of the shape of the track,
some teams start with a lead.
USA - ENGLAND - CANADA
GERMANY - SWITZERLAND - FRANCE
USA
1 ST PLACE
GERMANY
2ND PLACE
ENGLAND
3RD PLACE
The American team.
WOMEN'S RELAY RACE
4 X 100 METERS
CANADA
1 ST PLACE
USA
2ND PLACE
GERMANY
3RD PLACE
MEN'S HIGH JUMP
H. OSBORN
USA
P. LEWDEN
FRANCE
A very fine jump by S. Toribio, Philippines.
The winner: R. KING - USA
1 ST PLACE
1.94 meters
WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1st Place: Miss CATHERWOOD - CANADA
1.59 meters
Also the most beautiful contestant
of the Olympic Games.
2nd Place: Miss GISOLF - NETHERLANDS
1.56 meters
Through this victory,
the Netherlands also established itself
in track and field.
1,500-METER RACE
World Record: 3 min., 52.6 sec.
Olympic Record: 3 min., 53.3 sec.
France tries to take the lead.
Germany is in the lead.
Purje, Finland,
takes the lead.
A battle between
France and Finland.
Larva... sprints
...and wins.
H.E. LARVA - FINLAND
1 ST PLACE - 3 min., 53.2 sec.
3RD EVENT
GYMNASTICS
Her Majesty the Queen
arrives to attend the Games.
The royal family is greeted
with the national anthem.
ENGLAND
3RD PLACE - WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
IT ALY
2ND PLACE - WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
FRANCE
HUNGARY
YUGOSLAVIA
3RD PLACE - TEAM ALL-AROUND
USA
SWITZERLAND
GERMANY
A demonstration
by the German Institute of Sports Science.
NETHERLANDS
1 ST PLACE - WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
TEAM ALL-AROUND
Our Dutch girls, shown in slow-motion.
4TH EVENT
TRACK AND FIELD - 2ND SECTION
200-meter race, javelin throw, hurdles,
long jump, 3,000-meter steeplechase.
200-METER RACE
The race viewed from the finish line.
P. WILLIAMS - CANADA
1 ST PLACE
W. RANGELEY - ENGLAND
2ND PLACE
H. K?RNIG - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
The Canadian P. Williams,
winner of the 100 and 200 meters.
JAVELIN THROW
Holder of the world record -
69.88 meters.
O. SUNDE - NORWAY
3RD PLACE
B. SZEPES - HUNGARY
2ND PLACE
E.H. LUNDQVIST - SWEDEN
66.60 METERS - 1 ST PLACE
Olympic Record: 66.60 meters
110-METER HURDLES
World Record: 14.8 seconds
The winner:
S. ATKINSON - SOUTH AFRICA
14.8 seconds
S. ANDERSON - USA
2ND PLACE
400-METER HURDLES
The winner: Lord Burghley - England
in 53.4 seconds
LORD BURGHLEY - ENGLAND
1 ST PLACE
F.J. CUHEL - USA
2ND PLACE
M. TAYLOR - USA
3RD PLACE
LONG JUMP
HANNES DE BOER
NETHERLANDS
Only through slow-motion can we see
what a seven-meter jump really entails.
W. MEIER
GERMANY
S.P. CATOR - HAITI
2ND PLACE
The winner:
E.B. HAMM - USA
7.73 meters
Olympic Record
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE
9 min., 33.6 sec.
Olympic Record
The jump over the wet ditch.
Nurmi, third from last,
lands in the ditch during his first jump.
Practically all the participants
in this event are Finnish.
With his mechanical way of running,
Nurmi is not prepared for steeples.
The winner:
T.A. LOUKOLA - FINLAND
9 min., 21.8 sec.
World Record
T.A. LOUKOLA - FINLAND
1 ST PLACE
NURMI - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
ANDERSEN - FINLAND
3RD PLACE
A rare award ceremony.
Three Finnish flags on the flagpoles.
5TH EVENT
SWIMMING
Breaststroke, backstroke, freestyle,
water polo and platform diving.
Some beautiful dives
from the 10-meter platform.
Various beautiful dives
filmed in slow-motion.
One of the most beautiful dives.
DESJARDINS - USA
1 ST PLACE
F. SIMAIKA - EGYPT
2ND PLACE
GALITZEN - USA
3RD PLACE
WOMEN'S SPRINGBOARD
HELEN MEANY - USA
1 ST PLACE
DOROTHY POYNTON - USA
2ND PLACE
GEORGIA COLEMAN - USA
3RD PLACE
Gliding through the air like birds.
MEN'S 3-METER SPRINGBOARD
1 ST PLACE
DESJARDINS - USA
GALITZEN - USA
2ND PLACE
F. SIMAIKA - EGYPT
3RD PLACE
In slow-motion,
we can see the full beauty of the dives.
100-METER FREESTYLE SWIMMING
Weissmuller, USA, wins in 58.6 seconds,
leaving the other contestants far behind.
100-METER BACKSTROKE
The winner:
G. KOJAC - USA.
1 min., 8.2 sec. - World Record
400-METER FREESTYLE SWIMMING
Arne Borg, Sweden, is totally exhausted
and is pulled out of the water.
ZORRILLA - ARGENTINA
1 ST PLACE
CHARLTON - AUSTRALIA
2ND PLACE
ARNE BORG - SWEDEN
3RD PLACE
200-METER BREASTSTROKE
Overview of the Group
The battle: Tsuruta - Rademacher
The Winner:
Y. TSURUTA - JAPAN.
2 min., 48.8 sec.
Olympic Record
Rademacher from Germany
congratulates Tsuruta,
who has beaten him.
WOMEN'S 200-METER BREASTSTROKE
The Netherlands makes a statement.
The enormous interest
the audience has in swimming.
Lane 1: Muhe, Germany
Lane 2: Baron, Netherlands
Mrs. Baron in action.
Come on, Marie.
Come on, Marie.
Come on, little Marie.
The battle: Baron, Netherlands
Muhe, Germany
Come on, little Marie.
HILDE SCHRADER - GERMANY
1 ST PLACE
MARIE BARON - NETHERLANDS
2ND PLACE
WOMEN'S 100-METER BACKSTROKE
The winner:
MARIE BRAUN - NETHERLANDS
1 min., 22 sec.
She broke the world record
during her heat,
swimming in a time
of 1 min., 21.6 sec.
Mother Braun is right there with her...
overjoyed.
WATER POLO
FINAL:
GERMANY AGAINST HUNGARY
HUNGARY - WHITE CAPS
GERMANY - BLACK CAPS
Barta, Hungary's keeper, makes a save.
The second half.
GERMANY WINS 5-2
INTERMISSION
ACT TWO
These recordings have been produced
by the Italian film studio "Luce"
Compiled by UFA, Berlin,
under the direction of Wilhelm Prager
and for the Netherlands by Jules Perel
Exclusive broadcasting rights
for the Netherlands
Publicity Department
JOH. MULDER GOUDA
6TH EVENT
THE MARATHON
OLYMPIC GAMES - AMSTERDAM 1928
The marathon covers a distance
of 42.6 kilometers.
The fastest time in which it has been run
is 2 hours, 32 min., 35.8 sec.
Olympic Games Amsterdam
2 hours, 32 min., 57 sec.
Sixty-nine contestants from 23 countries
go to the starting point.
Countries were not allowed
to send more than six contestants.
IT ALY
NETHERLANDS
THE START
Cheers fill the stadium and accompany
the contestants as they start.
After 5 kilometers, Yamada, Japan,
and DeMar, USA, are at the front
Between the 5- and 10-kilometer marks,
the standings do not change.
The lead group consists of 12 men,
including 6 Finns.
Along the Amstel River.
Twelve kilometers.
Only 10 men are left in the lead group.
Henri Landheer (with the white cap)
One of our Dutch marathon runners,
full of good spirit.
Fifteen kilometers.
They have been running
for 51 min., 55 sec.
The two Japanese, Yamada and Tsuda,
have been in the lead since the start.
The turning point at the Amsteldijk.
In the first hour,
they have covered almost 17 kilometers
Yamada, Japan, has a refreshment.
The Finn, Marttelin, who has
a good chance, does not stop for long.
El Ouafi - the dark-skinned Frenchman,
the eventual winner.
28 kilometers.
The tough Japanese stay in the lead
on the way back, too.
31 kilometers.
American favorite J.W. Ray
has overtaken the Japanese Tsuda
and takes over second place.
El Ouafi, France,
stays firmly in the lead.
El Ouafi is the first one
to enter the stadium.
The Winner: EL OUAFI - FRANCE
1 ST PLACE
M. PLAZA - CHILE
2ND PLACE
MARTTELIN - FINLAND
3RD PLACE
K. YAMADA - JAPAN
4TH PLACE
S. TSUDA - JAPAN
6TH PLACE
The two brave Japanese.
Yamada comforts
his fellow countryman Tsuda.
Well done, Yamada and Tsuda.
The audience is satisfied
and leaves the stadium.
7TH EVENT
TRACK AND FIELD
THIRD SECTION
400-meter race, discus throw,
pole vault and 5,000-meter race.
DISCUS THROW
Weight per discus: 2 kilos
J. CORSON - USA
3RD PLACE
A. KIVI - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
The winner: L.C. HOUSER - USA
47.32 meters
L.C. HOUSER - USA
1 ST PLACE
A. KIVI - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
J. CORSON - USA
3RD PLACE
WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
weight per discus: 1 kilo
E. PERKAUS
AUSTRIA
The same throw in slow-motion.
MISS MICHA?LIS
NETHERLANDS
P. BORSANI
IT ALY
The winner:
H. KONOPACKA - POLAND
39.62 meters - World Record
400-METER RACE
Buchner, Germany, who came third,
congratulates R. Barbuti, USA, the winner.
The winner: R. BARBUTI - USA
Nicknamed "the racebull"
POLE VAULT
The winner: S.W. CARR - USA
4.20 meters: Olympic Record
S.W. CARR - USA
Winner with a jump of 4.20 meters:
Olympic Record
Slow-motion shows how the vaulter
controls his body and his muscles.
One can see what it means
to jump almost 4.5 meters high.
4.20 METERS
5,000-METER RACE
England and USA
take the lead.
Nurmi takes the lead.
Ritola closes the gap
on Nurmi.
Nurmi picks up
the pace.
The Finns break free.
Ritola sprints.
Nurmi does not make
a final sprint.
NURMI - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
His fear of the cameraman
quickly gets him over his exhaustion.
The winner: V. RITOLA - FINLAND
14 min., 38 sec.
8TH EVENT
ROWING
The length of the rowing course
in Sloten (North Holland)
Is 2,000 meters
SINGLE SCULL
THE DECISION
Left: K. MYERS - USA
Right: H.R. PEARCE - AUSTRALIA
The winner: H.R. PEARCE - AUSTRALIA
7 min., 11 sec.
COXED FOURS
The winner: ITALY
6 min., 47.8 sec.
COXLESS FOURS
Left: USA
Right: ENGLAND
Absolutely exhausted.
The winner: ENGLAND
6 min., 36 sec.
COXED PAIRS
Switzerland beats France.
The winners: SCH?CHLIN BROTHERS
Coxswain: BOURQUIN
SWITZERLAND
7 min., 42.6 sec.
EIGHTS
Left: USA
Right: ENGLAND
The winner: USA
6 min., 3.2 sec.
9TH EVENT
SAILING
A summary of the activity
on the Zuider Zee.
The audience shows its interest.
Even a cup of Dutch coffee
cannot divert his attention
from the amazing spectacle.
A fierce battle.
THE NORWEGIAN SIX METERS
NORNA - 1 ST PLACE
THE FRENCH 8 METERS
L'AILE VI - 1 ST PLACE
THE DUTCH 8 METERS
"HOLLANDIA" - 2ND PLACE
The best seat.
THE DUTCH SIX METERS
DE KEMPHAAN
THE SWEDISH SIX METERS
INGEGERD
FENCING
In the audience - Miss de Boer,
champion of the Netherlands.
One of our Dutch participants.
The Italian master Gaudini.
A great match between Gaudin, France,
and Gaudini, Italy.
GAUDIN - FRANCE
1 ST PLACE
GAUDIN, FRANCE
Olympic Champion
?P?E AND FOIL
CYCLING
VAN DIJK - LEENE
NETHERLANDS
Olympic Champions
TANDEM RACE
BOXING
THIRD ROUND
Hellstr?m, Finland, wins on points
over Ellis, South-Africa.
THIRD ROUND
Cavagnoli, Italy, wins on points
over Sartos, Belgium.
One of the most exciting matches.
L. Van Klaveren, Netherlands,
against H.G. Devine, USA.
Van Klaveren on the ropes.
Van Klaveren at his best.
Van Klaveren wins on points.
Nol Steenhorst,
trainer of the Dutch boxers,
embraces van Klaveren the Italian way.
VAN KLAVEREN
CHAMPION FEATHERWEIGHT
10TH EVENT
TRACK AND FIELD
4TH SECTION
800-meter race, shot put,
4 x 400-meter relay race,
triple jump and 10,000-meter race.
800-METER RACE
Winner: D. LOWE - ENGLAND
He sets an Olympic record:
1 min., 51.8 sec.
DOUGLAS A. LOWE - ENGLAND
Olympic Record: 1 min., 51.8 sec.
LOWE - ENGLAND
1 ST PLACE
BYL?HN - SWEDEN
2ND PLACE
ENGELHARD - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
WOMEN'S 800-METER RACE
Germany and Japan in the lead.
The race viewed from the finish line.
RADKE - GERMANY
L. RADKE - GERMANY
1 ST PLACE
HITOMI - JAPAN
2ND PLACE
HAMMER THROW
Weight of the ball: 7.26 kilos
Y. OKITA - JAPAN
D. GWINN - USA
E. BLACK - USA
3RD PLACE
O. SKI?LD - SWEDEN
2ND PLACE
The winner:
P. O'CALLAGHAN - IRELAND
51.39 meters
10,000-METER RACE
Olympic Record: 30 min., 18.8 sec.
Somebody is trying
to pull away.
Muggridge, England,
catches up with the breakaway.
Nurmi follows
behind Ritola.
The Swede, Wide,
follows behind him.
Ritola stays in the lead
the entire time on the track.
Nurmi's final sprint.
Nurmi wins in 30 min., 18.8 sec.,
but does not want to be filmed.
RITOLA - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
WIDE - SWEDEN
3RD PLACE
Nicknamed the "Flying Schoolmaster"
TRIPLE JUMP
R.M. KELLEY
USA
V. TUULOS - FINLAND
3RD PLACE
L. CASEY - USA
2ND PLACE
The winner: M. ODA - JAPAN
1 ST PLACE
15.21 meters
4 X 400-METER RELAY RACE
Sweden.
Germany attacks.
First hand-off
of the baton.
A battle between
Canada and Germany.
Germany
overtakes Canada.
The last hand-off of the baton.
Engelhard, Germany,
sprints.
Barbuti, USA.
USA - 1 ST PLACE
3 min., 14.2 sec. - World Record
GERMANY - 2ND PLACE
CANADA - 3RD PLACE
11TH EVENT
EQUESTRIAN EVENTS
AND THE CLOSING CEREMONY
DRESSAGE - SHOW JUMPING
AWARDS CEREMONY
DRESSAGE IN HILVERSUM
COMMANDER J. HANF
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Her Majesty the Queen
and Princess Juliana in Hilversum
The public shows its interest at Hilversum.
DELRUE, BELGIUM
Show jumping in the stadium.
Unprecedented attention
for the equestrian sports.
An overview
of the overflowing grandstands.
The audience cheers enthusiastically
for Her Majesty the Queen Mother.
CAVALRY CAPTAIN CH. STOFFEL
SWITZERLAND
Royal interest.
Colonel K. Fourquet, Italy,
on Capineca.
Lieutenant X.M. Bizard, France,
on Pantin.
MAJOR NEUMANN - GERMANY
3RD PRIZE
Jumping in slow-motion.
Captain A. Kanya, Hungary,
on Golya.
Capt. F. Ventura, Czechoslovakia on Eliot.
1 ST PLACE WINNER
Commander S. Kido, Japan,
on Irish Boy
Captain Marquis de los Trujillos, Spain,
on Zalamero.
Spain won the prize for best national team.
Baron von Langen on Draufg?nger
1 ST PLACE DRESSAGE
A perfect course by Lieutenant
van der Voort van Zijp on Silver Piece.
The same combination
also won in Paris in 1924.
The trio that secured
a Dutch victory in Paris in 1924
also managed to raise the Dutch flag
in Amsterdam in 1928.
Cavalry Captain de Kruijff on Va-t'en.
Lieutenant Pahud de Mortanges
on Marcroix.
Lieutenant van der Voort van Zijp
on Silver Piece.
The "Wilhelmus" rings in the stadium
in honor of their victory.
Major Couvee attaches the cockades
to the winning horses.
While the audience
is cheering enthusiastically,
the Dutch officers make a victory lap.
THE AWARD CEREMONY
THE ASSEMBLY OF THE WINNERS
The first-place awards from Her Majesty
Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands.
Italy, giving the Fascist salute.
Japan's medal.
The crown prince of Norway
receives his first-place award
and kisses the queen's hand.
The women's gymnastics team
files past Her Majesty.
Marietje Braun and van Klaveren.
The Dutch riders receive their well-earned
first-place award from their queen.
Second-place awards are presented
by His Royal Highness
Prince Hendrik of the Netherlands.
Third-place awards are presented
by Count de Baillet-Latour,
Chairman
of the International Olympic Committee.
The representative of the city of Paris
hands over the Olympic flag
to the city of Amsterdam.
Count de Baillet-Latour
declares the Olympic Games closed.
A solemn moment.
While the national anthem is played,
the Olympic flag is slowly lowered.
The Netherlands has made its mark.
The Games are over.
Dutchmen, please ensure that in 1932,
the Dutch flag is also flown
from the flagpoles in Los Angeles.
These recordings have been produced
by the Italian film studio "Luce"
Compiled by UFA, Berlin,
under the direction of Wilhelm Prager
and for the Netherlands by Jules Perel
Exclusive broadcasting rights
for the Netherlands
Publicity Department
JOH. MULDER GOUDA
Musical Arrangement
MAX TAK
MAY 3, 1925
The proposal to subsidize
the 9th Olympiad, in Amsterdam in 1928
is rejected by the lower house
of Parliament by a vote of 48 to 36.
But the Dutch people
ensure that the Games
can take place in Amsterdam after all.
Stadium Architect
JAN WILS
ACT ONE
THE OPENING CEREMONY
His Royal Highness Prince Hendrik
of the Netherlands enters the stadium
where he will open the Olympic Games
in the name of Her Majesty the Queen.
The entry of the participating countries.
Greece, the birthplace
of the Olympic Games,
enters the stadium first.
HUNGARY
AUSTRALIA
UNITED STATES
ESTONIA
BELGIUM
ENGLAND
ROMANIA
IT ALY
BRITISH INDIA
CHILE
Parade of the delegations.
TWO CONDUCTORS
Captain Van Rossem,
organizer of the Olympic Games
talking to Lieutenant Boer,
director of the Royal Musical Band.
NORWAY
GERMANY
Netherlands, as the host,
is the last of the participating nations.
Our Dutch participants
are met with thunderous applause.
Past the royal box.
Lineup of the countries.
Ex-Minister
of Education, Art and Science,
honorary member
of the Dutch Olympic Committee,
Dr. J. Th. De Visser
delivers the dedication speech.
The famous footballer Harry Denis
recites the Olympic Oath,
which is as follows:
"We swear that we are taking part
in the Olympic Games
as honest participants,
that we will respect the regulations
that have been established
for the Games,
and that we wish to partake in them
gallantly
in honor of our country
and for the glory of the sport."
His Royal Highness
the Prince of the Netherlands
opens the Olympic Games
in the name of Her Majesty the Queen.
Several male choirs
under the direction of Fred. Roeske.
The Olympic flag is raised.
The commencement.
Thousands of homing pigeons are
set free to announce the happy tidings
that the 9th Olympiad in Amsterdam
has begun.
2ND EVENT
TRACK AND FIELD
FIRST SECTION
100-meter race, shot put, high jump,
relay race, 1,500-meter race.
100-METER RACE
World Record: 10.4 seconds
Amsterdam Olympic Games: 10.8 seconds
RUSSELL - USA
AUVERGNE - FRANCE
ATKINSON - SOUTH AFRICA
HESTER - CANADA
HOUBEN - GERMANY
THE FINAL
LEGG - SOUTH AFRICA
LAMMERS - GERMANY
WILLIAMS - CANADA
LONDON - ENGLAND
WYKOFF - USA
MCALLISTER - USA
P. WILLIAMS - CANADA
1 ST PLACE
J.E. LONDON - ENGLAND
2ND PLACE
G. LAMMERS - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
The winner:
P. WILLIAMS - CANADA
WOMEN'S 100-METER RACE
THE FINAL
SMITH - CANADA
STEINBERG - GERMANY
E. ROBINSON - USA
ROSENFELD - CANADA
The race viewed from the finish line.
The winner:
E. ROBINSON - USA
SHOT PUT
World Record: 15.79 meters
Olympic Record: 15.34 meters
E. HIRSCHFELD - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
H. BRIX - USA
2ND PLACE
The winner:
J. KUCK - USA
15.87 meters
World Record and Olympic Record
J. KUCK - USA
1 ST PLACE
H. BRIX - USA
2ND PLACE
E. HIRSCHFELD - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
RELAY RACE
4 X 100 METERS
World Record: 41 seconds
Olympic Record: 41 seconds
Because of the shape of the track,
some teams start with a lead.
USA - ENGLAND - CANADA
GERMANY - SWITZERLAND - FRANCE
USA
1 ST PLACE
GERMANY
2ND PLACE
ENGLAND
3RD PLACE
The American team.
WOMEN'S RELAY RACE
4 X 100 METERS
CANADA
1 ST PLACE
USA
2ND PLACE
GERMANY
3RD PLACE
MEN'S HIGH JUMP
H. OSBORN
USA
P. LEWDEN
FRANCE
A very fine jump by S. Toribio, Philippines.
The winner: R. KING - USA
1 ST PLACE
1.94 meters
WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1st Place: Miss CATHERWOOD - CANADA
1.59 meters
Also the most beautiful contestant
of the Olympic Games.
2nd Place: Miss GISOLF - NETHERLANDS
1.56 meters
Through this victory,
the Netherlands also established itself
in track and field.
1,500-METER RACE
World Record: 3 min., 52.6 sec.
Olympic Record: 3 min., 53.3 sec.
France tries to take the lead.
Germany is in the lead.
Purje, Finland,
takes the lead.
A battle between
France and Finland.
Larva... sprints
...and wins.
H.E. LARVA - FINLAND
1 ST PLACE - 3 min., 53.2 sec.
3RD EVENT
GYMNASTICS
Her Majesty the Queen
arrives to attend the Games.
The royal family is greeted
with the national anthem.
ENGLAND
3RD PLACE - WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
IT ALY
2ND PLACE - WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
FRANCE
HUNGARY
YUGOSLAVIA
3RD PLACE - TEAM ALL-AROUND
USA
SWITZERLAND
GERMANY
A demonstration
by the German Institute of Sports Science.
NETHERLANDS
1 ST PLACE - WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
TEAM ALL-AROUND
Our Dutch girls, shown in slow-motion.
4TH EVENT
TRACK AND FIELD - 2ND SECTION
200-meter race, javelin throw, hurdles,
long jump, 3,000-meter steeplechase.
200-METER RACE
The race viewed from the finish line.
P. WILLIAMS - CANADA
1 ST PLACE
W. RANGELEY - ENGLAND
2ND PLACE
H. K?RNIG - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
The Canadian P. Williams,
winner of the 100 and 200 meters.
JAVELIN THROW
Holder of the world record -
69.88 meters.
O. SUNDE - NORWAY
3RD PLACE
B. SZEPES - HUNGARY
2ND PLACE
E.H. LUNDQVIST - SWEDEN
66.60 METERS - 1 ST PLACE
Olympic Record: 66.60 meters
110-METER HURDLES
World Record: 14.8 seconds
The winner:
S. ATKINSON - SOUTH AFRICA
14.8 seconds
S. ANDERSON - USA
2ND PLACE
400-METER HURDLES
The winner: Lord Burghley - England
in 53.4 seconds
LORD BURGHLEY - ENGLAND
1 ST PLACE
F.J. CUHEL - USA
2ND PLACE
M. TAYLOR - USA
3RD PLACE
LONG JUMP
HANNES DE BOER
NETHERLANDS
Only through slow-motion can we see
what a seven-meter jump really entails.
W. MEIER
GERMANY
S.P. CATOR - HAITI
2ND PLACE
The winner:
E.B. HAMM - USA
7.73 meters
Olympic Record
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE
9 min., 33.6 sec.
Olympic Record
The jump over the wet ditch.
Nurmi, third from last,
lands in the ditch during his first jump.
Practically all the participants
in this event are Finnish.
With his mechanical way of running,
Nurmi is not prepared for steeples.
The winner:
T.A. LOUKOLA - FINLAND
9 min., 21.8 sec.
World Record
T.A. LOUKOLA - FINLAND
1 ST PLACE
NURMI - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
ANDERSEN - FINLAND
3RD PLACE
A rare award ceremony.
Three Finnish flags on the flagpoles.
5TH EVENT
SWIMMING
Breaststroke, backstroke, freestyle,
water polo and platform diving.
Some beautiful dives
from the 10-meter platform.
Various beautiful dives
filmed in slow-motion.
One of the most beautiful dives.
DESJARDINS - USA
1 ST PLACE
F. SIMAIKA - EGYPT
2ND PLACE
GALITZEN - USA
3RD PLACE
WOMEN'S SPRINGBOARD
HELEN MEANY - USA
1 ST PLACE
DOROTHY POYNTON - USA
2ND PLACE
GEORGIA COLEMAN - USA
3RD PLACE
Gliding through the air like birds.
MEN'S 3-METER SPRINGBOARD
1 ST PLACE
DESJARDINS - USA
GALITZEN - USA
2ND PLACE
F. SIMAIKA - EGYPT
3RD PLACE
In slow-motion,
we can see the full beauty of the dives.
100-METER FREESTYLE SWIMMING
Weissmuller, USA, wins in 58.6 seconds,
leaving the other contestants far behind.
100-METER BACKSTROKE
The winner:
G. KOJAC - USA.
1 min., 8.2 sec. - World Record
400-METER FREESTYLE SWIMMING
Arne Borg, Sweden, is totally exhausted
and is pulled out of the water.
ZORRILLA - ARGENTINA
1 ST PLACE
CHARLTON - AUSTRALIA
2ND PLACE
ARNE BORG - SWEDEN
3RD PLACE
200-METER BREASTSTROKE
Overview of the Group
The battle: Tsuruta - Rademacher
The Winner:
Y. TSURUTA - JAPAN.
2 min., 48.8 sec.
Olympic Record
Rademacher from Germany
congratulates Tsuruta,
who has beaten him.
WOMEN'S 200-METER BREASTSTROKE
The Netherlands makes a statement.
The enormous interest
the audience has in swimming.
Lane 1: Muhe, Germany
Lane 2: Baron, Netherlands
Mrs. Baron in action.
Come on, Marie.
Come on, Marie.
Come on, little Marie.
The battle: Baron, Netherlands
Muhe, Germany
Come on, little Marie.
HILDE SCHRADER - GERMANY
1 ST PLACE
MARIE BARON - NETHERLANDS
2ND PLACE
WOMEN'S 100-METER BACKSTROKE
The winner:
MARIE BRAUN - NETHERLANDS
1 min., 22 sec.
She broke the world record
during her heat,
swimming in a time
of 1 min., 21.6 sec.
Mother Braun is right there with her...
overjoyed.
WATER POLO
FINAL:
GERMANY AGAINST HUNGARY
HUNGARY - WHITE CAPS
GERMANY - BLACK CAPS
Barta, Hungary's keeper, makes a save.
The second half.
GERMANY WINS 5-2
INTERMISSION
ACT TWO
These recordings have been produced
by the Italian film studio "Luce"
Compiled by UFA, Berlin,
under the direction of Wilhelm Prager
and for the Netherlands by Jules Perel
Exclusive broadcasting rights
for the Netherlands
Publicity Department
JOH. MULDER GOUDA
6TH EVENT
THE MARATHON
OLYMPIC GAMES - AMSTERDAM 1928
The marathon covers a distance
of 42.6 kilometers.
The fastest time in which it has been run
is 2 hours, 32 min., 35.8 sec.
Olympic Games Amsterdam
2 hours, 32 min., 57 sec.
Sixty-nine contestants from 23 countries
go to the starting point.
Countries were not allowed
to send more than six contestants.
IT ALY
NETHERLANDS
THE START
Cheers fill the stadium and accompany
the contestants as they start.
After 5 kilometers, Yamada, Japan,
and DeMar, USA, are at the front
Between the 5- and 10-kilometer marks,
the standings do not change.
The lead group consists of 12 men,
including 6 Finns.
Along the Amstel River.
Twelve kilometers.
Only 10 men are left in the lead group.
Henri Landheer (with the white cap)
One of our Dutch marathon runners,
full of good spirit.
Fifteen kilometers.
They have been running
for 51 min., 55 sec.
The two Japanese, Yamada and Tsuda,
have been in the lead since the start.
The turning point at the Amsteldijk.
In the first hour,
they have covered almost 17 kilometers
Yamada, Japan, has a refreshment.
The Finn, Marttelin, who has
a good chance, does not stop for long.
El Ouafi - the dark-skinned Frenchman,
the eventual winner.
28 kilometers.
The tough Japanese stay in the lead
on the way back, too.
31 kilometers.
American favorite J.W. Ray
has overtaken the Japanese Tsuda
and takes over second place.
El Ouafi, France,
stays firmly in the lead.
El Ouafi is the first one
to enter the stadium.
The Winner: EL OUAFI - FRANCE
1 ST PLACE
M. PLAZA - CHILE
2ND PLACE
MARTTELIN - FINLAND
3RD PLACE
K. YAMADA - JAPAN
4TH PLACE
S. TSUDA - JAPAN
6TH PLACE
The two brave Japanese.
Yamada comforts
his fellow countryman Tsuda.
Well done, Yamada and Tsuda.
The audience is satisfied
and leaves the stadium.
7TH EVENT
TRACK AND FIELD
THIRD SECTION
400-meter race, discus throw,
pole vault and 5,000-meter race.
DISCUS THROW
Weight per discus: 2 kilos
J. CORSON - USA
3RD PLACE
A. KIVI - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
The winner: L.C. HOUSER - USA
47.32 meters
L.C. HOUSER - USA
1 ST PLACE
A. KIVI - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
J. CORSON - USA
3RD PLACE
WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
weight per discus: 1 kilo
E. PERKAUS
AUSTRIA
The same throw in slow-motion.
MISS MICHA?LIS
NETHERLANDS
P. BORSANI
IT ALY
The winner:
H. KONOPACKA - POLAND
39.62 meters - World Record
400-METER RACE
Buchner, Germany, who came third,
congratulates R. Barbuti, USA, the winner.
The winner: R. BARBUTI - USA
Nicknamed "the racebull"
POLE VAULT
The winner: S.W. CARR - USA
4.20 meters: Olympic Record
S.W. CARR - USA
Winner with a jump of 4.20 meters:
Olympic Record
Slow-motion shows how the vaulter
controls his body and his muscles.
One can see what it means
to jump almost 4.5 meters high.
4.20 METERS
5,000-METER RACE
England and USA
take the lead.
Nurmi takes the lead.
Ritola closes the gap
on Nurmi.
Nurmi picks up
the pace.
The Finns break free.
Ritola sprints.
Nurmi does not make
a final sprint.
NURMI - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
His fear of the cameraman
quickly gets him over his exhaustion.
The winner: V. RITOLA - FINLAND
14 min., 38 sec.
8TH EVENT
ROWING
The length of the rowing course
in Sloten (North Holland)
Is 2,000 meters
SINGLE SCULL
THE DECISION
Left: K. MYERS - USA
Right: H.R. PEARCE - AUSTRALIA
The winner: H.R. PEARCE - AUSTRALIA
7 min., 11 sec.
COXED FOURS
The winner: ITALY
6 min., 47.8 sec.
COXLESS FOURS
Left: USA
Right: ENGLAND
Absolutely exhausted.
The winner: ENGLAND
6 min., 36 sec.
COXED PAIRS
Switzerland beats France.
The winners: SCH?CHLIN BROTHERS
Coxswain: BOURQUIN
SWITZERLAND
7 min., 42.6 sec.
EIGHTS
Left: USA
Right: ENGLAND
The winner: USA
6 min., 3.2 sec.
9TH EVENT
SAILING
A summary of the activity
on the Zuider Zee.
The audience shows its interest.
Even a cup of Dutch coffee
cannot divert his attention
from the amazing spectacle.
A fierce battle.
THE NORWEGIAN SIX METERS
NORNA - 1 ST PLACE
THE FRENCH 8 METERS
L'AILE VI - 1 ST PLACE
THE DUTCH 8 METERS
"HOLLANDIA" - 2ND PLACE
The best seat.
THE DUTCH SIX METERS
DE KEMPHAAN
THE SWEDISH SIX METERS
INGEGERD
FENCING
In the audience - Miss de Boer,
champion of the Netherlands.
One of our Dutch participants.
The Italian master Gaudini.
A great match between Gaudin, France,
and Gaudini, Italy.
GAUDIN - FRANCE
1 ST PLACE
GAUDIN, FRANCE
Olympic Champion
?P?E AND FOIL
CYCLING
VAN DIJK - LEENE
NETHERLANDS
Olympic Champions
TANDEM RACE
BOXING
THIRD ROUND
Hellstr?m, Finland, wins on points
over Ellis, South-Africa.
THIRD ROUND
Cavagnoli, Italy, wins on points
over Sartos, Belgium.
One of the most exciting matches.
L. Van Klaveren, Netherlands,
against H.G. Devine, USA.
Van Klaveren on the ropes.
Van Klaveren at his best.
Van Klaveren wins on points.
Nol Steenhorst,
trainer of the Dutch boxers,
embraces van Klaveren the Italian way.
VAN KLAVEREN
CHAMPION FEATHERWEIGHT
10TH EVENT
TRACK AND FIELD
4TH SECTION
800-meter race, shot put,
4 x 400-meter relay race,
triple jump and 10,000-meter race.
800-METER RACE
Winner: D. LOWE - ENGLAND
He sets an Olympic record:
1 min., 51.8 sec.
DOUGLAS A. LOWE - ENGLAND
Olympic Record: 1 min., 51.8 sec.
LOWE - ENGLAND
1 ST PLACE
BYL?HN - SWEDEN
2ND PLACE
ENGELHARD - GERMANY
3RD PLACE
WOMEN'S 800-METER RACE
Germany and Japan in the lead.
The race viewed from the finish line.
RADKE - GERMANY
L. RADKE - GERMANY
1 ST PLACE
HITOMI - JAPAN
2ND PLACE
HAMMER THROW
Weight of the ball: 7.26 kilos
Y. OKITA - JAPAN
D. GWINN - USA
E. BLACK - USA
3RD PLACE
O. SKI?LD - SWEDEN
2ND PLACE
The winner:
P. O'CALLAGHAN - IRELAND
51.39 meters
10,000-METER RACE
Olympic Record: 30 min., 18.8 sec.
Somebody is trying
to pull away.
Muggridge, England,
catches up with the breakaway.
Nurmi follows
behind Ritola.
The Swede, Wide,
follows behind him.
Ritola stays in the lead
the entire time on the track.
Nurmi's final sprint.
Nurmi wins in 30 min., 18.8 sec.,
but does not want to be filmed.
RITOLA - FINLAND
2ND PLACE
WIDE - SWEDEN
3RD PLACE
Nicknamed the "Flying Schoolmaster"
TRIPLE JUMP
R.M. KELLEY
USA
V. TUULOS - FINLAND
3RD PLACE
L. CASEY - USA
2ND PLACE
The winner: M. ODA - JAPAN
1 ST PLACE
15.21 meters
4 X 400-METER RELAY RACE
Sweden.
Germany attacks.
First hand-off
of the baton.
A battle between
Canada and Germany.
Germany
overtakes Canada.
The last hand-off of the baton.
Engelhard, Germany,
sprints.
Barbuti, USA.
USA - 1 ST PLACE
3 min., 14.2 sec. - World Record
GERMANY - 2ND PLACE
CANADA - 3RD PLACE
11TH EVENT
EQUESTRIAN EVENTS
AND THE CLOSING CEREMONY
DRESSAGE - SHOW JUMPING
AWARDS CEREMONY
DRESSAGE IN HILVERSUM
COMMANDER J. HANF
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Her Majesty the Queen
and Princess Juliana in Hilversum
The public shows its interest at Hilversum.
DELRUE, BELGIUM
Show jumping in the stadium.
Unprecedented attention
for the equestrian sports.
An overview
of the overflowing grandstands.
The audience cheers enthusiastically
for Her Majesty the Queen Mother.
CAVALRY CAPTAIN CH. STOFFEL
SWITZERLAND
Royal interest.
Colonel K. Fourquet, Italy,
on Capineca.
Lieutenant X.M. Bizard, France,
on Pantin.
MAJOR NEUMANN - GERMANY
3RD PRIZE
Jumping in slow-motion.
Captain A. Kanya, Hungary,
on Golya.
Capt. F. Ventura, Czechoslovakia on Eliot.
1 ST PLACE WINNER
Commander S. Kido, Japan,
on Irish Boy
Captain Marquis de los Trujillos, Spain,
on Zalamero.
Spain won the prize for best national team.
Baron von Langen on Draufg?nger
1 ST PLACE DRESSAGE
A perfect course by Lieutenant
van der Voort van Zijp on Silver Piece.
The same combination
also won in Paris in 1924.
The trio that secured
a Dutch victory in Paris in 1924
also managed to raise the Dutch flag
in Amsterdam in 1928.
Cavalry Captain de Kruijff on Va-t'en.
Lieutenant Pahud de Mortanges
on Marcroix.
Lieutenant van der Voort van Zijp
on Silver Piece.
The "Wilhelmus" rings in the stadium
in honor of their victory.
Major Couvee attaches the cockades
to the winning horses.
While the audience
is cheering enthusiastically,
the Dutch officers make a victory lap.
THE AWARD CEREMONY
THE ASSEMBLY OF THE WINNERS
The first-place awards from Her Majesty
Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands.
Italy, giving the Fascist salute.
Japan's medal.
The crown prince of Norway
receives his first-place award
and kisses the queen's hand.
The women's gymnastics team
files past Her Majesty.
Marietje Braun and van Klaveren.
The Dutch riders receive their well-earned
first-place award from their queen.
Second-place awards are presented
by His Royal Highness
Prince Hendrik of the Netherlands.
Third-place awards are presented
by Count de Baillet-Latour,
Chairman
of the International Olympic Committee.
The representative of the city of Paris
hands over the Olympic flag
to the city of Amsterdam.
Count de Baillet-Latour
declares the Olympic Games closed.
A solemn moment.
While the national anthem is played,
the Olympic flag is slowly lowered.
The Netherlands has made its mark.
The Games are over.
Dutchmen, please ensure that in 1932,
the Dutch flag is also flown
from the flagpoles in Los Angeles.